Are TTX circulated among TTX-bearing organisms?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITOI Shiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30385992)
Research Collaborator HAGIYA Morio  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員
TSUNASHIMA Tadasuke  日本大学, 大学院・生物資源科学研究科, 大学院生
YAMADA Riko  日本大学, 大学院・生物資源科学研究科, 大学院生
UEDA Hiroyuki  日本大学, 大学院・生物資源科学研究科, 大学院生
ABE Koko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 実習助手
KAWANE Mitsuo  (財)愛知県水産業振興基金, 栽培漁業部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフグ毒 / テトロドトキシン(TTX) / TTXループ / クサフグ / ヒガンフグ / トラフグ / テトロドトキシン / TTX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of numerous Takifugu pardalis eggs in the intestinal contents of another pufferfish, T niphobles. The identity of T. pardalis being determined by direct sequencing for mitochondrial DNA. LC-MS/MS analysis revealed that the peak detected in the egg samples corresponded to TTX. Toxification experiments in recirculating aquaria demonstrated that cultured T. rubripes quickly became toxic upon being fed toxic T. rubripes eggs. Additionally, next generation sequencing analysis revealed that the sequence of toxic goby Yongeichthys criniger was detected from juveniles of the pufferfish Chelonodon patoca. These results suggest that T. niphobles and C. patoca ingested the toxic eggs of another pufferfish T. pardalis and toxic goby, respectively, to toxify themselves more efficiently via a TTX loop consisting of TTX-bearing organisms at a higher trophic level in the food web.