Development of noninvasive in vivo quantitative analysis methods of fish and shellfish components using Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Aoki  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 招聘研究員 (00051805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKIMA Junichi  宮崎大学, 農学部応用生物科学科, 准教授 (70708130)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラマン分光 / 魚介類 / 食品成分 / アスタキサンチン / タウリン / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 魚介類の成分 / 成分分析 / ラマンスペクトル / ラマン分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new technology employing Raman spectroscopy is attracting attention as a powerful biochemical technique for the detection of beneficial and functional food nutrients, such as proteins, fats and carotenoids. This technique allows for the dynamic characterization of food nutrient substances for the rapid determination of food quality. In this study, using Raman technology, we attempt to detect and measure astaxanthin from salmon fillets, taurine from squid, and unsaturated fatty acids from Bluefin tuna. The results showed that these functional food nutrients were successfully detected and measured using Raman spectroscopy.