Elucidation of sexual reproduction in oil-producing algae for cross breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Koji  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00595613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okada Shigeru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00224014)
Research Collaborator Ardianor  University of Palangka Raya, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer
Hendrik Segah  University of Palangka Raya, Faculty of Agriculture, Researcher
Gumiri Sulmin  University of Palangka Raya, International Office, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交配育種 / 有性生殖 / 微細藻類 / バイオ燃料 / リアルタイムPCR / 減数分裂 / 炭化水素産生藻 / 遺伝資源 / 藻類バイオ燃料 / ダイレクトPCR / オイル産生藻類 / Botryococcus braunii
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oil-producing microalgae produce oil such as lipid and hydrocarbon by utilizing solar energy and carbon dioxide (phosynthesis). Microalgal oil can become renewable and carbon-neutral next-generation energy. However, known oil-producing microalgae are not enough efficient to produce oil for mass production. Breeding method should be developed in microalgae for improving the productivity. We therefore aim to uncover the mechanisms of sexual reproduction of oli-producing microalgae for cross breeding and to search novel genetic resources in wild species and strains for materials of breeding. By genomic screening and gene expression analysis, we found an evidence of capability for sexual reproduction in an oil-producing microalga, Botryococcus braunii. We have also developed a PCR (polymerase chain reaction) based technique for detection and quantification of wild B. braunii strains from tropics to temperate regions.