Structural Factors on Food Safety: Focusing on the System Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KATANO YOHEI  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (00407347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会意識の変化 / 農業政策 / 食の安全 / 社会政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to understand the problems of food related systems by investigating the transition of regal, institutional and administrative systems in Japan. I analyzed the text transition from the title of Japan Agri News from 1945 to 2014 and the data from the interview of the local JA in Fukui. The study found that the food consumer and farmers consciousness has changed by political and economic factors.