A study on the condition of the distribution system of domestic roughage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA SUSUMU  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40183925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森高 正博  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20423585)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粗飼料流通 / 稲WCS / 広域流通 / コントラクター / 輸送コスト最小化モデル / 国産飼料需給体制 / 集荷コスト最小化モデル / 畜産経済学 / マーケティング / 線形計画モデル / 契約取引理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, We clarified the condition for the wide area circulation of rice WCS. On the distribution side, first,the accumulation of the farm land is a necessary condition. We made clear that degree of the accumulation of the farmland prescribed a circulation sphere. In addition,
Regarding a condition in the commercial distribution, it is important that the existence the firm produce rice WCS by oneself. Second, it is important the existence of the person of merchandising to mediate those firms and livestock management. Because an adjustment function of the quality becomes important in the wide area circulation. However, from a point of view called the restraint of the distribution cost, We proposed that direct trade not to go through a person of merchandising was desirable as possible.