Project/Area Number |
26660183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | Tottori University of Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIDA Masaaki 龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (80144228)
SENDA Tetsuji 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 農家男性 / 結婚難 / 社会経済格差 / 農家男子の結婚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to examine the marriage difficulty of Japanese farm’s male by the socioeconomic factors, using the individual data of "the 2010 world agricultural and forestry census" and the anonymized data of "the 2002 Employment Status Survey". The following results were obtained: The marriage difficulty of farmhouse males was explained by low family income and low agricultural income. Moreover, females request not only better living standard but the worthwhile job for a marriage partner.