Project/Area Number |
26660184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Aiko 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (70721223)
Research Collaborator |
Ishii Akira 八千代エンジニアリング株式会社
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 沿岸域総合管理 / 行政界 / 水産政策 / 漁業政策 / 共同漁業権区域 / トランスバウンダリー問題 / 海域における行政界 / 海洋政策 / 沿岸域総合的管理 / ICM / GIS / 国際情報交換 / 米国:ドイツ:フィリピン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In principle, there is no delineation of boundaries of Prefectures in coastal areas in Japan. From the perspective of marine and integrated coastal zone management policies, the following research activities were conducted: 1) reviewed scientific and policy papers on delineation of boundaries of Germany, the Philippines and USA, and their marine and integrated coastal zone management policies; 2) identified transboundary issues caused by absence of boundary delineation of the coastal zone from the perspectives of fisheries, water, and marine policies based on semi-structured interview with Yamaguchi, Fukuoka, Oita and Iwate Prefecture Governments, and visualized the transboundary issues using GIS tools; 3) conducted questionnaire surveys targeting forty-seven Prefecture Governments, and the thirty-three governments out of forty-seven responded to the surveys. Then the result data have been analyzed and statistically using SPSS software and visualized the results by GIS tools.