How to measure fairness and equity in coastal fisheries management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
MITANI Takumi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (60371879)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漁業協同組合 / 地域社会 / 沿岸漁業管理 / 漁業管理 / 共同漁業権 / 地域共同体 / 定置漁業 / トラック輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to ensure fairness and equity in coastal fisheries management, fisheries cooperatives in eastern Hokkaido constrain combinations of fishery types that members can exercise. In Class 2 common fishery, individual fishing grounds are set by lottery and rotation depending on fishing nets or gear. There are some areas where an ordinary individual quota is allocated equally to fisher for each season. On the other hand, in the main fishery in the local area, it is frequent that fishers equally and daily distribute the quota of predetermined landings along brokers' demand.
At fishing ports in eastern Hokkaido where Japanese common squid landings happened to gather, some landing markets could not transport squid to processing facilities around Hakodate because of truck drivers' aging and running out like fishers as seen in other areas in Japan. The Rausu market allocated a same daily quota to set-net and squid fishing boat by tonnage hierarchy, without depending on past catch records.