Utilizing Multifunctionality of Washi Materials Production for Restructuring Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionKochi University (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Motomu  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 講師 (40507852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOKUBO Mika  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (50636074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords和紙原料 / 山村 / 多面的機能 / コウゾ / ミツマタ / 景観形成 / 獣害回避 / 庇陰植物 / 和紙 / 資源管理 / 地域社会の再構築 / 和紙原料の多機能性 / 獣害対策 / 耕作放棄地管理 / 新たな人的つながりの形成 / コウゾの多機能性 / 地域協働 / トレーサビリティ / 耕作放棄 / 高知県いの町
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Washi is disappearing while a domestic material decreases sharply. This research clarifies changes of the mountain village which was a main cultivation place of the material, and grasps the present condition and the problem in Washi material production, and examines multifunctionality of Washi materials production.
Washi material cultivation declined while changing of occupation and work form, purchase prices. Mitsumata was cultivated in the shifting cultivation, but disappeared with afforestation. Employment labor became an income source and cultivator decreased. Collaborative work changed to employment labor, and income attractiveness of Kozo faded.Material import increased owing to the typhoon damage, and Kozo with insufficient care increased by the cultivator's aging, and purchase prices have fallen. Wild life damage of wild boar has arisen and the cultivator is reducing cultivation volition. And there was a contractor who holds stock of Kozo.