Project/Area Number |
26660187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Seiichi 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90134197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 雅之 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70456820)
高篠 仁奈 東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80507145)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 気象インデックス / 小口作物保険 / 農家行動モデル / 作物保険 / カメルーン / 稲作 / カリブレーション / プロスペクト理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to investigate what kind of index we should use for designing an appropriate crop insurance for the poor in a rice growing area of Cameroon. For that purpose, we have collected a artefactual rainfall data, and a satelite biomass data. In addition, we also collected a farm household data and input-output data of rice production. Using these information, we have measured the maximun well-being levels under different types of index and household model, and comapared them. The tentative conclusion is that if we use the maximized well-being of rice farmers under the satelite biomass index, household well-being of rice growing farmer can be maximized.