| Project/Area Number |
26660188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Choichi 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (30162374)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松山 信彦 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (20261430)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 農地整備・保全 / 農地の重金属汚染 / 成層水田 / カドミウム / 浸透型 / 客土 / リンゴ園 / 汚染土 / 複合汚染 / 銅 / ヒ素 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Converting multiple contaminated arable lands, including orchards, to paddy fields may cause heavy metal contamination of rice plants. Here, we investigated soil cadmium, copper, arsenic and zinc content at three apple orchards in Aomori prefecture. Then, growing experiments with stratified paddy field models were conducted to clarify effects of soil dressing and percolation patterns on rice plants at converted multiple contaminated fields. High Cu content was detected in a certain site by the field investigation. The model experiments revealed that it was effective to dilute soil Cd content to 1.0 mg/kg for reducing Cd uptake of rice plants even if the soil dressing was 12.5cm, half of the recommended thickness, regardless of percolation patterns. Soil dressing thicker than 25cm was also effective for decreasing Cd content in brown rice. Thus we clarified the economical combination of soil dressing and mixing tillage, and effects of percolation patterns on Cd uptake of rice plants.