Study on salt accumulation process in response to carbon cycle in soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Taku  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40237730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMAMOTO Shoichiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30581946)
IMOTO Hiromi  東京大学, 農学部, 技術職員 (40419255)
Research Collaborator ISHIBASHI Sakuya  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords塩類集積 / 二酸化炭素 / 炭酸カルシウム / 有機物 / Na土壌 / 塩類土壌改良 / 土壌呼吸 / 炭酸塩 / 溶解平衡 / CO2 / 溶質移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salt accumulation is a world-wide issue at arid and semi-arid regions. Problems of sodic soils and reclamation of the soil by using Ca amendments have been studying for several decades. Besides, vast salt accumulated areas are covered by carbonates such as calcium carbonate, too. Carbonates are often less soluble with water and this made carbonates accumulations difficult to be remediated. However, carbonates attain equilibrium with water and CO2 in soil air phase. CO2 concentration of soil air phase may be far greater than that in atmosphere due to soil respiration, and this may enhance solubility of carbonates. To discuss role of variable soil CO2 concentrations on carbonates fate and sodic soil reclamation, we constructed laboratory soil column experimental scheme. In the column, soil CO2 concentration can be controlled as well as soil moisture and CO2 concentration can be monitored continuously.