Coexistence-based risk assessment of genetic intrusion of domestic alien fish species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Shinji  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70437771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼倉 徳雄  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (50403936)
向井 貴彦  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (80377697)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子かく乱 / 生物多様性 / 生息環境 / 数値地図情報 / 空間分布モデリング / 捕食特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the current situation of genetic intrusion, focusing on Topmouth gudgeon (Pseudorasbora parva). We observed many P. parva with genes originated in the continent in Tama river. In Ara river, genes originated in both continent-origin and western Japan were observed. Despite the invasions by domestic alien species, P. parva genes were not so intruded by the alien individuals. To reveal invasiveness of P. parva, a series of laboratory experiments were conducted to assess a functional response to food resources such as chironomid larvae and daphnia. We observed size-dependent responses in the fish.