Innovative landslide warning system using COSMOS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Hideki  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10423584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳本 家康  佐賀大学, 農学部, 助教 (80445858)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCOSMOS / 高速中性子 / 体積含水率 / モニタリング / 土壌水分 / 土壌雨量指数 / 斜面崩壊 / 時間領域透過法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cosmic-ray soil moisture observing system (COSMOS), a method of measuring cosmic-ray neutrons (φ) near soil surface, was examined to establish an innovative landslide warning system. Although the determination of near-surface soil moisture content (θ) based on φ-value was difficult due to the heterogeneity and uncertainty of water balance in plant communities at sensing slope area, response of φ to soil water index (SWI) and/or θ was observed during the heavy rainfall and continuous drought period. We believe that the COSMOS presented here would be an unique method to monitor near surface soil moisture content of whole slope area if compatible soil moisture model considering the growth of plant communities are proposed.