Water movement in porous media under microgravity
Project/Area Number |
26660192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
溝口 勝 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00181917)
Research Collaborator |
Sato Naoto
Maruo Yuichi
Horton Robert
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 放物線飛行 / 落下塔 / 毛管上昇 / 水分浸潤 / 多孔質体 / 微小重力 / ガラスビーズ / 毛管ジャンプ / 毛管形状 / 毛管直径 / 水分上昇 / 屈曲毛管 / 水平浸潤 / 豊浦砂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Water behavior in porous media under microgravity has not been elucidated yet. Our objectives were to elucidate water infiltration and the applicability of the capillary rise theory under microgravity. We conducted experiments on capillary rise and water infiltration into porous bodies under a μG environment made by parabolic flights by aircraft and free fall by a falling tower. Based on a series of experiments, applicability of the capillary rise theory to microgravity was confirmed. However, it was revealed that water transfer was inhibited when a large inner diameter capillary tube was connected to a small inner diameter capillary tube. It was found that moisture infiltration into porous media was significantly inhibited under microgravity.