Research and Development of Energy-Saving Cultivation Equipment (ESCE) on Closed Plant Factory with Artificial Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Akabayashi Shin-ichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70192458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70188994)
SAKAGUCHI Jun  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部・国際地域学科, 教授 (90300079)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords完全人工光型植物工場 / 省エネ型栽培設備 / 省エネルギー / ランニングコスト / 空調用電力消費量 / 照明用電力消費量 / 数値流体解析 / 換気効率 / 空調制御システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, energy-saving cultivation equipment (ESCE) is developed to reduce running cost on closed plant factory with artificial light. Red and blue LED lights are used in ESCE. Inner surface of the ESCE is covered by light reflection materials of which efficiency is 99%. By decreasing the light becoming heat not being used for the photosynthesis of plants, the energy reduction effect is provided in not only the power consumption for illumination but also the power consumption for air conditioning in the factory. ESCE is designed using computational fluid dynamics. Plant cultivation experiments are performed. Weight of harvest plants and electric power consumption by the ESCE are compared with conventional plant cultivation equipment.
The ESCE needs about a half electric power consumption to produce the same harvest weight compared with conventional equipment.