Development of the novel quality preservation method for fresh produces based on the internal CO2 hydrate formation and decomposition control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Kohei  岐阜大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20303513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Seiji  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (20302755)
TAKEYA Satoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物質計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357421)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鮮度保持 / ハイドレート / 二酸化炭素 / 青果物 / ポストハーベスト工学 / 農業工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the reaction of CO2 and water molecule under comparably lower pressure condition to form a hydrate structure which lowers the water movability inside cells and tissues, we investigated the cellular CO2 hydrate formation and quality change of fresh produces after the treatment in order to develop the novel preservation method for fresh produces.
By means of X ray analysis technique, a network shape of CO2 hydrate formation could be observed at the intercellular space widening after application of 3 MPa CO2-3C. Ascorbic acid content was maintained during 14 days of the CO2 pressurizing due to the formation of CO2 hydrate. However, significant softening of the flesh and browning were detected. The combination of CO2 nano-bubble immersing pre-treatment and the pressurization by air could overcome these issues.