Support vector machine with window-size self-adjusting for high-accuracy predicting of micrometeorological data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MINENO HIROSHI  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40359740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業気象・微気象 / 時系列データ予測 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micrometeorological data, such as temperature, humidity, and wind speed, has a complicated correlation among different features, and its characteristics change variously with time. In this paper, we propose a new methodology for predicting micrometeorological data, sliding window-based support vector regression (SW-SVR) that involves a novel combination of SVR and ensemble learning. To represent complicated micrometeorological data easily, SW-SVR builds several SVRs specialized for each representative data group in various natural environments, such as different seasons and climates, and changes weights to aggregate the SVRs dynamically depending on the characteristics of test data. We implemented nitrogen absorption amount prediction control system as the prototype system and evaluated the prediction performance. The results demonstrated that SW-SVR reduced remarkably the prediction error of nitrogen absorbed amount compared with conventional machine learning and online learning.