Enhancement of antioxidant capacity of plant leaves by dynamic variation of light intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ibaraki Yasuomi  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (50242160)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLED / ORAC / 補光 / 光光合成曲線 / 変動係数 / 光変動 / 植物工場 / ベビーリーフ / 光環境制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effects of dynamic variation of light intensity on antioxidant capacity (ORAC) and growth of lettuce leaves were investigated to acquire innovative knowledge on light environment control in plant production. The moderate variation of light intensity by supplementary lighting promoted lettuce growth. In addition, continuous irradiation with low PPFD had a potential to promote the growth but reduce the antioxidant capacity under constant daily cumulative PPFD. These results suggested that dynamic variation of light intensity might affect growth and antioxidant capacity of lettuce leaves.