Evaluation and application of air irrigation effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Masaharu  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30153109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTAKE Daisuke  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (90516113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords葉の濡れ / Air irrigation効果 / 光合成 / 蒸散抑制 / 水利用効率 / 気孔コンダクタンス / SPACモデル / 木部圧ポテンシャル / 葉面結露 / 葉面飽差 / 植物生理生態 / 蒸散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In crop fields in arid and semi-arid regions, leaf wetting is brought by the nighttime dew formation and/or guttation every day during crop growing season. We newly defined “Air Irrigation effects” as the moistening of the leaf ambient air brought with the leaf surface wetting and its positive effects on crop water relations and photosynthesis. In this study, we demonstrated “Air Irrigation effects” on plant water relations and photosynthesis by the field observation in the Yellow River basin and the laboratory experiments with a whole plant gas exchange chamber and a sap flow meter etc.
The leaf wetting brought significant decreases in evaporative demand and transpirational water loss in plants, which remarkably improved plant water status, stomatal aperture and photosynthesis and consequently brought the higher water use efficiency. These results suggest the possible application of “Air irrigation effects” to the water saving agriculture in arid and semi-arid regions.