Project/Area Number |
26660201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | hydraulic lift / 毛管上昇 / 培地特性 / 塩ストレス / 水ストレス / 灌漑 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated capillary force and water-retention capacity of three different culture media―RCSC, RCSC prepared using crushed rice chaff (crushed RCSC), and Toyoura sand. The capillary fringe of Toyoura sand was the highest and that of RCSC the lowest of the three culture media, whereas crushed-RCSC had the highest water-retention capacity and Toyoura sand the lowest. We examined Komatsuna growth in a salt solution at concentrations of 2% and 3%. We grew Komatusna plants in the three culture media; some plants were grown best in crushed RCSC, whereas all died in Toyoura sand. The high water-retention capacity of crushed RCSC facilitated root growth at the upper layers of the culture media. However, small particles in crushed RCSC increased the capillary fringe, causing the salt solution to rise to the surface and thus some Komatsuna plants did not survive. The low capillary fringe and high water-retention capacity are minimum requirements for plant growth in a salt solution.