| Project/Area Number |
26660202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZEMPO Keiichi 筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (70725712)
WAKATSUKI Naoto 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40294433)
MAEDA Yuka 筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (20650542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 豚インフルエンザ / 生体計測 / くしゃみ音 / 咳音 / 音源方向推定 / 健康管理 / マイクロフォンアレー / 豚 / マイクロフォンアレイ / 見守り |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we had fundamental researches based on motion image information and the sound signal with the aim of the non-aggressive early detection of respiratory tract infection. Specifically, the sneezing and cough detection, the sound localizations and the tracking for each pig become available based on the developed the method to estimate the sound source position of the cough and sneezing sounds, the identification method of the infected individual by the image recognition, and individual monitoring in pigpen even if the environment is inferior such as the pigpen. In addition, we have considered the technique to improve precision of the monitoring of these large-scale data.