Development of bio-speckle sensor for mesurement of water status in leaf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Takashi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00452227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASUGA Kiyoshi  三重大学, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (80515677)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザスペックル / 葉脈 / 水動態 / 画像処理 / 周波数解析 / 葉脈流 / 水ストレス / 精密農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop the bio-speckle sensor that can detect the amount of the flow in leaf vein in an actual field, in order to understand the plant condition for agricultural production management. The flow of a leaf vein was analyzed by laser speckle method using transmitted laser beam. As a result, it would be needed to separate and extract the specific speckle variation according to each plant activities. And diagnostic speckle variation of plant origin was confirmed. A measurement device that can use in actual field based on the detailed analysis of speckle variations for plant would be developed in the future.