| Project/Area Number |
26660205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tetsuhito 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00723115)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Yuichi 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (20373285)
SATO Norio 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30409205)
HIRAKAWA Keiko 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (32165162)
平川 慶子 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 非破壊計測 / テラヘルツ波 / 細胞 / 酸化ストレス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epidermal tissues of onion and eggplant were measured by combining attenuated total reflection method and time-domain spectroscopy at Terahertz range. With decreasing water content in the tissues, both refractive index and extinction coefficient decreased. In order to monitor response of cell to oxidative stress non-invasively, reflectance of Human cell cultivated on CSRR (Complementary Split-Ring Resonator), which enhances electric field near periodic metallic resonator, was measured. Oxidative stress performed gradual change in reflectance, resulting in success to evaluate metabolism change within the cell by complex dielectric constant.