Possible availability of ginkgo fruit as an additive for animal feed and mannure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI YASUO  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50153648)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタン低減 / ギンナン果肉 / アナカルド酸 / 飼料添加物 / ルーメン / 糞便 / 発酵 / 菌叢 / サイレージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ginkgo fruit was evaluated as an methane inhibitor for rumen and fecal fermentation. Ethanol extract of ginkgo fruit was incubated with rumen fluid in batch and continuous cultures to monitor fermentation changes. Of 2 major cultivars, Kyuju was more potent than Tokuro in terms of methane mitigation and propionate enhancement, showing dose dependent responses. This was caused by a higher content of anacardic acid in the fruit of Kyuju. Rumen microbiota was drastically changed toward lower abundance of hydrogen and formate producing bacteria and higher abundance of propionate and succinate producing bacteria. As ginkgo extract decreased methane production from feces of dairy cattle in batch culture, ginkgo fruit is considered useful for modulating rumen and mannure fermentation.