Challenging studies on the whole genome evaluation of feed utilization efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAISAKI Hiroaki  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00109042)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords一塩基多型 / 関連重み行列 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / ゲノム育種価 / ゲノミック予測 / 遺伝分散 / 飼料利用効率 / 和牛 / 分子育種価 / ゲノミック選抜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In beef cattle production, since feed costs account for the highest portion of total production cost, feed utilization efficiency is an important composite economic trait, and obtaining the knowledge on its genetic architecture is useful for promoting genetic improvement of beef cattle. In this study, focusing on quantitative traits relevant to feed utilization efficiency in performance-tested young bulls of Japanese Black cattle, an association weight matrix approach was applied to the results of the genome-wide association studies using genotype data of a very large number of single nucleotide polymorphisms. Then, based on the information on correlations among estimated SNP effects, a gene network was estimated, and the biological knowledge on the genetic architecture of feed utilization efficiency was obtained. Using the obtained knowledge, genomic evaluation and estimation of genetic variance was conducted.