Study of feminization mechanism of avian brain and regulation mechanism of aromatase gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Saito Noboru  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40211924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Nobuhiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00189705)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウズラ / 生殖腺 / 脳 / 性分化 / エストラジオール / アロマターゼ / 遺伝子発現 / ニワトリ / アロマターぜ / EIA / 胚 / 血液 / アッセイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During incubation of chicken fertilized eggs, aromatase gene expression of brain and gonads, adrenal glands and estradiol concentrations of plasma and brain, gonads, adrenal glands were measured. It was confirmed that female aromatase gene expression was high in gonads and adrenal glands. No gender difference was observed in aromatase gene expression in the brain. The amount of estradiol in the tissue was similar to that of aromatase gene expression. It was suggested that estradiol produced in gonads is unlikely to act on the brain because there was no sex difference in blood estradiol concentration suggesting that the brain may be sexually autonomous.