New molecular discrimination for animal species using DNA polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Masahide NISHIBORI  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (80237718)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子種判別 / 動物 / ミトコンドリアDNA / DNA鑑定 / 簡便・迅速・正確 / PAS検出 / 共通性と特異性 / 種特異的PCR primer / Multiplex PCR / 簡便法 / 迅速・正確 / 特異的PCR primer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food problems are various, contamination of the food, such as animal hair, even for such repellent foods such as problems which are allergies, religion and culture, the interest is high not only in Japan but also over the world. In these methods many problems occurred, such as the minute size, poor preservation conditions and absence of DNA for analysis. Here, we used Multiplex PCR that can analyze many samples simultaneously. In addition, printed array strip (PAS) was also used which made analysis quick, simple and cheap. We have designed specific PCR primers in each animal species (domestic, wild and pet animals), and PCR products for all animal species were obtained. So, this method was very useful for species discrimination from fresh, processed meat and food made from domestic and wild animals. Also it was useful for forensics identification of human and animals. Therefore it was possible to construct a fast, simple and high sensitive detection method in molecular discrimination.