Inspection of the prevention of heat stroke of the domestic animal by the des acyl ghrelin which decrease body temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI NOBORU  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80150192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI IKUO  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20576293)
NAKAHARA KEIKO  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90315359)
KITAHARA GOU  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (90523415)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスレーショナルリサーチ / グレリン / デスアシルグレリン / 熱中症 / 体温 / 体温調節中枢 / 体温低下作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heat stroke in domestic animals under the high temperature of the summer causes the economic damage. We found that treatment with desacyl ghrelin reduced body temperature in rats. Therefore we examined whether desacyl ghrelin prevent the heat stroke in beef cattle and dairy cattle at the high temperature of the summer, and observed an effect of the prevention of heat stroke. In addition, in a rat experiment, treatment with desacyl ghrelin improved normally the incremental change (creatinine, urea nitrogen and hematocrit etc.) of the blood property under the high temperature. These results suggest that desacyl ghrelin may be effective for the heat stroke prevention.