Project/Area Number |
26660214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Ryo 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (70443926)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKATA Takashi 石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00215633)
TAJIMA Kiyoshi 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・家畜生理栄養研究領域, 主任研究員 (80343953)
TOMONAGA Shozo 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00552324)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大腸発酵 / ブタ / 未利用資源 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / アミノ酸 / 腸内細菌構成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Short-chain fatty acids (SCFA) are produced in hindgut, and utilized as a metabolic energy in host animals. The energy contribution of SCFA to the basal metabolic rate is 30-76 % in pigs. The main feedstuff of “corn” is very expensive in Japan, partially modification to a fermentable by-product (FBP) may be beneficial in swine industry. Therefore, we selected FBP, and the large supply of FBP improved the growth performance of growing pigs through stimulation of hindgut fermentation. We selected the “rapeseed meal(Rm)” and “beet-pulp(Bp)” as FBP by in vitro screening. Rm 5% supplemented diet improved the daily gain and feed conversion ratio compared by Bp supplemented or control diet. The hindgut fermentation was stimulated by Rm supplemented diet, and the utilization of SCFA by the host animals was inclined according to consideration by aroterio-veneous difference. Therefore, partially modification from corn to Rm, as a FBP, is beneficial for growth performance in growing pigs.