An attempt to identify circulating exosomal miRNA biomarkers for assessment of carcass traits and meat quality characteristics of Japanese Black cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuya  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20298938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Kouhei  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (70500578)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 生物情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to identify circulating exosomal miRNA biomarkers for predicting carcass traits and meat quality characteristics of Japanese Black cattle by bioinformatics analysis, we first compared exosomal miRNA expression profiles of serum between low and high merit steers in main carcass traits. We then inferred the involvement of the lower- or higher-expressed exosomal miRNAs in metabolic pathways by computational searches of existing public databases (miRDB, and PANTHER). As a result, our study suggests the possibility of at least eight identified exosomal miRNAs as biomarker candidates for predicting carcass traits and meat quality characteristics during fattening of Japanese Black cattle.