Development of immunobiotic evaluation system for both regulation of obesity and improvement of meat production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Haruki  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10204885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO HISASHI  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (50241625)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / Toll様受容体 / ブタ / TNFα / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 炎症免疫調節 / 食品・飼料 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new immunobiotic assay system for regulation of fat accumulation in adipocytes was successfully developed by using porcine intramuscular preadipocyte (PIP) line based on the innate immune features. The utility of the assay system has been expected for the selection of certain immunobiotic candidate double exerting both anti-obesity in human and improvement of meat production in livestock.