Function of blood dendritic cells in mastitis cow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aso Hisashi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50241625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA HARUKI  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (10204885)
NOCHI TOMONORI  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (10708001)
WATANABE KOUICHI  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (80261494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳房炎 / 牛 / 樹状細胞 / 枯草菌飼料添加剤 / イムノバイオティック飼料 / CD40 / CD80 / 補助因子 / CD172a / CD11c / 枯草菌 / プロバイオティクス / 血中樹状細胞 / 予防効果 / 磁気カラム精製法 / FACS / 泌乳牛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendritic cells (DC) are bone marrow-derived antigen presenting cells. They play an important role in priming adaptive immunity and in mature immune responses against pathogens. The biological activities of DC are highly dependent on their migratory potential and on the expression of adhesion molecules with T lymphocytes. DC secrets the cytokines and then polarizes immune responses to Th1-mediated cellular or Th2-mediated antibody responses.
We obtained blood samples from cows at 30 days before and after parturition, and then purified DC at more than 85% using MACS system. All of DC-fraction cells expressed DC surface makers such as MHC-II, CD172a and CD11c. Probiotic feed containing Bacillus subtilis C-31-2 strain increased the expression of costimulatory molecules CD80/86 and CD40 on the cell surface of DC. These data indicate that probiotics Bacillus subtilis C-31-2 strain is able to modulate the functions of T cells and inhibit the inflammation in mastitis cow.