Further understanding of resident myogenic stem satellite cell activation:inhibitory regulation by nitration of hepatocyte growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI RYUICHI  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40250493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野谷 航  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20404056)
Research Collaborator ANDERSON JUDY E.  マニトバ大学, 理学部, 教授
ALLEN Ronald E.  アリゾナ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋幹細胞 / 衛星細胞 / 活性化 / 筋肥大・再生 / 肝細胞増殖因子HGF / ニトロ化 / 抑制的制御 / 肝細胞増殖因子(HGF) / 活性化抑制 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / 不活性化 / 細胞増殖因子 / 食肉生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postnatal muscle growth and regeneration are largely responsible for activation (re-entry to G0 phase) and proliferation of satellite cells, resident myogenic stem cells normally positioned beneath the basal lamina of muscle fibers. We have thus far found a satellite cell activation mechanism that is triggered by mechanical perturbation and centered on hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) release from the extracellular matrix in a NO radical dependent manner. In order to further understand the mechanism, the present study focused on an inhibitory regulation of satellite cell activation. In vitro study demonstrated that the released HGF may be nitrated by excess NO radical production to lose its biological activity. By understanding this “nitration-driving inhibitory scenario”, we will be able to design novel procedures that specifically enhance muscle growth and regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適度な伸展刺激をトリガーとしてNO ラジカルが産生され、これが細胞外マトリックスに結合保持されているHGF の遊離を引き起こすことを申請者らの研究グループが既に報告しているので、強い物理刺激により多量のNO ラジカルが産生されると予想している。物理刺激を引き金として衛星細胞がNO/HGF 依存的に活性化する分子機構の他に、過剰なNO ラジカル産生によるHGFの不活化という抑制的な制御機構の存在が示唆される。HGF 以外の細胞増殖因子のニトロ化による活性制御も含め、研究を更に発展させることにより、筋の肥大や創傷治癒を妨げている分子機構が明らかになると期待される。