Development of novel probiotics from wild Japanese rock ptarmigans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ushida Kazunari  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (50183017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Koichi  日本大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (00339285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニホンライチョウ / 腸内細菌 / 毒物分解 / 保健効果 / ライチョウ / 共生腸内細菌 / 下痢 / 生菌製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra-deep sequencing of SSU rRNA retrieved from cecal feces of wild Japanese rock ptarmigans in Mt. Tateyama detected predominant bacterial species which were essentially absent in captive rock ptarmigans. From the literature, these specific bacteria were suggested to degrade toxic compounds in their natural foods and to be health beneficial. We isolated a range of intestinal bacteria from cecal feces of wild rock ptarmigans to test their capacities of toxin degradation. Strains of Lactobacillus plantarum showed the up to 30% of degradation rhododenol, a toxic compound in Rhododenrons which is a natural food for wild rock ptarmigans. Other isolates, namely Enterobacteriaceae, did not show the degradation of rhododenol.
After the project, we are still searching beneficial intestinal bacteria from cecal feces of wild rock ptarmigans.