Study of pathogenic mechanism regulated by virus-derived noncoding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Kentaro  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50421988)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフラビウイルス / 脳炎 / ノンコーディングRNA / 非翻訳領域 / ダニ媒介性脳炎ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flaviviruses include many clinically important zoonotic pathogens, but little is known about the pathogenic mechanism. In our previous study, we showed that the 3’-untranslated region (UTR) is involved in the pathogenicity of the strains of tick-borne encephalitis virus (TBEV). In this study, to investigate the detailed function of the 3’-UTR, we constructed recombinant TBEV with partial deletions in the variable region of the 3’-UTR. In a mouse model, the partial deletions drastically increased the virulence of the virus, with no effect on virus multiplication in mouse brain. These data suggested that the conformational structure of the variable region is associated with the pathogenicity of TBEV. These findings provide a foundation for further research to identify the pathogenic mechanisms of TBEV.