Host factors affecting the susceptibility of neurons to flavivirus: an approach from cellular differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA TAKASHI  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (90261338)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本脳炎ウイルス / 神経細胞 / ウイルス感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CSM14.1 is a rat mesencephalic neuronal cell line that can be induced to differentiate into neurons by culture under non-permissive conditions. CSM14.1 cells become more resistant to Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV) infection as they mature. Differentiation-dependent gene expression in CSM14.1 cells was analyzed by microarray. To identify host molecules that is responsible for the differentiation-dependent susceptibility of neuronal cells with JEV infection, we cloned two genes whose expression in undifferentiated CSM14.1 cell was higher than that in differentiated CSM14.1 cells, and also cloned other two genes whose expression in differentiated CSM14.1 cell was higher than that in undifferentiated CSM14.1 cells. Effect of expression of those genes in undifferentiated CSM14.1 cells on JEV-susceptibility was analyzed.