| Project/Area Number |
26660223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HIROI TOYOKO 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (30305643)
| Research Collaborator |
WAKAYAMA Yumi 帯広畜産大学, 大学院畜産学研究科, 学生
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 病原性細菌 / 細菌毒素 / バイオテロ / 人獣共通感染症 / GTPase / 細胞内膜・小胞輸送 / 細胞分子生物学 / 炭疽菌 / 毒素 / 膜輸送 / 低分子量GTP結合タンパク質 / KLF / ARF / 炭疽 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We searched for the signaling factors which are involved in cellular invasion and intracellular translocation of anthrax toxin by using HeLa cells and HUVEC, which dominantly express anthrax toxin receptor TEM8 and CMG2, respectively. In this study, we focused our interest on signal molecules such as GTPase related with intracellular membrane trafficking and cytoskeletal regulation, and performed mRNA array and toxin treatment to the cells which modified protein expression of signaling molecules. Our data demonstrated that the possibility that anthrax toxin enter the cell via dynamin-independent pathway, and ARF-related molecules and KLF are involved in cellular invasion of anthrax toxin.