Development of fetal drug evaluation system utilizing fetal electrocardiogram device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70431567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 董 宇鵬  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10569320)
船本 聖絵  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 技術補佐員 (30570030)
伊藤 拓哉  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70396539)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胎児心電図装置 / 胎児治療 / 胎児用薬物評価システム / 薬理 / 胎児用薬品評価システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed fetal mouse heart rate evaluation system, and measured it from day 12.5 to day 18.5 of the gestation.
An acute experimental system in which it was measured for 90 minutes, a MgSO4 preparation, atropine or saline were dropped into the abdominal cavity of the mother.A super-acute experiment was conducted by observing only for 10 minutes, the MgSO4 preparation was administered from the mother animal tail vein. In the acute experiment, significant changes in the fetus could not be detected in the MgSO4 preparation and atropine. In the super-acute experiment, heart rate was decreased without the short-term viability.
As a chronic experiment, 7500 IU of Vitamin A was administered to the maternal mousem at the7.5 day of pregnancy. The electrocardiogram was measured on the 13.5th day of gestation, confirming the prolongation of QT and confirmed that it is consistent with the findings at the mRNA level.