Investigation the mechanisms of anti-inflammatory reaction of glucocorticoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murata Takahisa  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40422365)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬理学 / ステロイド / 脂質 / 薬理 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms uderlying the anti-infammatory effects of glucocorticoid remain unknown. In the preliminary experiments, we found that administration of glucocorticoid upregulated the productiono of a prostaglandin in inflammed lung tissue. Thus we hypothesized that the prostaglandin may mediate the anti-inflammatory reaciton of glucocorticoid. Using gene deficient mice of the prostaglandin synthetase, we assessed the effect of glucocorticoid on lung inflammation. We found that the deficiency of the signaling of prostaglandin attenuated the reaciton of glucocorticoid suggesting that it at least partially mediates the anti-inflammatory effect of glucocorticoid.