Studies on the function of the long noncoding region in herpesvirus replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHI Hideto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10156763)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / ロングノンコーディングRNA / 遺伝子発現調節 / long non-coding RNA / ウマヘルペスウイルス1型 / ウマヘルペスウイルス1型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Virus genes are efficiently arranged on the genome. However, the herpesvirus genomes have long non-coding regions on their genomes. The purpose of the present study is to reveal functions of the long non-coding regions in viral replication using equine herpesvirus 1 (EHV-1) as a model virus. Two long non-coding RNA, 1028 bps (lncRNA-X1) and 679 bps (lncRNA-X2), were found as transcripts. It was found that several gene expressions were under detection limits in murine cultivated neuronal cell infected by a mutant EHV-1 lacking lncRNA-X1 and lncRNA-X2. The results indicated that the lncRNAs might have roles for EHV-1 replication in neuronal cells.