The preparation of gene knock out tick by TALEN using nuclease for infectious model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TETSUYA  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (00322842)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIZUKI MASAMI  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (90157834)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマダニ / マダニ細胞 / アクチンプロモータ- / フェリチンプロモーター / CAGプロモーター / PGKプロモーター / ゲノム / プロモーター領域 / アクチン / チュブリン / ディフェンシン / PGK / フェリチン / 昆虫細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although tick studies were conducted by gene silencing using RNA interferance for analyzing the gene function of tick, the skills of gene knockeout and gene transgenic for ticks have not been developing at the morment.Therefore, we tried to incorporate foreign gene into the tick cell line for establishing gene enginering. Although the effect of gene plasmid transfeciton into the tick cell line showed high luceferase activity using pmiGLO or pCAGGS-Luceferase,the effect of plasmid transfection into the tick cell line showed low luceferase activity using actin or ferritin pomotor.These studies indicated that the foreign gene incorporated into the tick may make a break through the praparation of gene konockout or trangenic tick.