The development of a novel sensitizing radiation therapy in conjunction with microbubbles and ultrasound exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Mitsuyoshi  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (70261336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Noboru  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 助教 (00754532)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords獣医学 / 超音波 / マイクロバブル / 増感放射線療法 / ソノポレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the sensitizing effect of irradiation-induced apoptosis after ultrasound exposure in the presence of microbubbles. Mouse sequemous cell carcinoma cell was irradiated right after the ultrasonic exposure with microbubbles resulted in sensitizing effect of 1.1. After considering optimal irradiation timing in the light of the effect of cell cycle variation of ultrasound exposure, it was suggested that 9 hours after the ultrasound exposure was suitable. However, the sensitizing effect of irradiation-induced apoptosis remained 1.1. Further study is needed using 3-dimensional cell culture system.