Why the ipsilateral relationship where first follicular wave dominant follicle and corpus luteum are present in the same ovary decrease fertility in cattle?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUI MOTOZUMI  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20374762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽田 真悟  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (40553441)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵巣 / 黄体 / 卵胞 / 受胎性 / 乳牛 / 第一卵胞波 / 第一卵胞波主席卵胞 / 共存・非共存 / 受胎率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of the locational relationship between the first follicular wave dominant follicle (W1DF) and the corpus luteum (CL) on fertility after insemination were examined in dairy cattle. In the ipsilateral relationship where W1DF and CL are present in the same ovary, the conception rate was significantly lower than that in the contralateral relationship where W1DF and CL are exist in different ovaries. In the contralateral relationship, the concentration of progesterone (P4) in the blood and endometrial tissues at the early stage after ovulation was higher, and the mRNA expression of P4 receptor (PGRMC2) was higher in the ipsilateral relationship. Therefore, the positional relationship between W1DF and CL may regulate P4 concentration and expression of P4 receptor in the endometrium, and then affect fertility. Since hormonal treatments changed the positional relationship between W1DF and CL, the positional relationship might be regulated artificially.