Research for novel canine tumor markers using tissue microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Chambers James  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00621682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40155891)
UCHIDA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10223554)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords獣医学 / 組織マイクロアレイ / イヌ / 腫瘍マーカー / 獣医病理診断 / 腫瘍 / 組織球性肉腫 / 消化管ポリープ / 腎細胞癌 / 胸腺腫 / 組織球腫瘍 / 大腸ポリープ / 乳腺腫瘍 / 血管周皮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein expression in normal canine tissues were examined by using tissue microarray. We next searched for diagnostic markers of various tumors including histiocytic tumors and intestinal polyps. For histiocytic tumors, CD204 and CD163 were found to be reliable diagnostic markers, furthermore expression levels of these markers differed among the site of occurrence of the tumor. In respect of intestinal polyps, we investigated intestinal polyps of Miniature Dachshunds and Jack Russel Terriers. In the early stage, highly differentiated epithelial cells expressed CD20; in the late stage, foci of atypical epithelial cells were negative for CD20 and the nucleus of these cells were positive for β-catenin. These results suggests malignant transformation in canine intestinal polyps.