Function analysis of immunoglobulin G with affinity for insulin in cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Hitoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70144003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHII Naohito  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20508478)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗インスリンIgG / ネコ / 結合親和性 / インスリン / グルコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All healthy adult cats had plasma anti-insulin IgG concentrations between 80-1578 mcg/ml. Anti-insulin IgGs were fractionated into 2 fractions; 1 and 2, and their affinities for insulin were moderate degree. The affinitas was most strong with the carboxyl terminal and secondary with 6-15 amino-acid residues of insulin B chain, suggesting binding inhibition of insulin and it’s receptors and forming of macromolecule complex. Fraction 1 made to increase phosphorylated Akt and uptake of glucose by matured cat adipose cells. Cats have a anti-insulin IgG with increases in insulin action.