Development of a new diagnostic procedure for bovine leukemia virus infection using bovine milk exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Inoshima Yasuo  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20355184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエキソソーム / 生乳 / バルク乳 / 牛白血病 / 牛白血病ウイルス / 診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish a method for efficient isolation and purification of exosomes from bovine raw milk and to develop a new diagnostic procedure for bovine leukemia virus (BLV) infection using milk exosomes. Our study revealed that commercially available exosome-isolation kits are applicable to isolate bovine milk exosomes after removal of milk casein by sequential ultracentrifugation. BLV antigens and DNA were not detected from milk exosomes from BLV-infected young cattle subclinically. These results suggest that detectability of BLV antigens and DNA in milk exosomes are conceivably related to the copy numbers in cattle.