Development of low invasive radio-induced hyperthermia against the deep part tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshiharu  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50194410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA yutaka  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50263174)
AWAZU Kunio  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30324817)
ASANUMA Taketoshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (40332473)
SUGIYAMA Masahiko  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00432609)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAKI Tomohiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40431332)
TSUKA Takeshi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30432610)
AZUMA Kazuo  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50721841)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 温熱療法 / ラジオ波 / 胎児 / 自然発症動物 / 犬猫 / 腫瘍 / 生体深部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we recognized onchothermia heat selectively tumor tissue. In vivo study using pregnant rat, it was found that onchothermia did not have effect on organogesis of the brain. In addition, it was found that onchothermia induced apoptosis in mouse model. Furthermore, it was found that onchothermia did not decrease the volume of the animal spontaneous tumors. However, by combination of low dose chemotherapy, this therapy became to be effective for the tumors.