The availability of NC/Tnd mouse, a model for human atopic dermatitis, as a maternal neglect model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Tsujino Kumiko  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (10362899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords養育放棄 / 母性行動異常 / 食殺行動 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / NC/Tndマウス / うつ病 / 育児放棄 / ストレス / 疾患モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The NC/Tnd mouse, which is formerly known as NC/NgaTnd, is a spontaneous model of human atopic dermatitis. NC/Tnd mothers tend to neglect her pups and to display infanticide caused by slight environmental changes. We found that the number of NC/Tnd mothers display infanticide significantly increase in winter. Thus, we hypothesized that the infanticidal behavior of NC/Tnd mothers is induced by slight low temperature environment.
In slight low temperature environment, the infanticidal rate of NC/Tnd mothers significantly increased, whereas that of BALB/c mothers, which are control mice, did not. On the other hand, the maternal behavior of NC/Tnd mothers did not display infanticide was active and excellent. However, the NC/Tnd pups showed marked inadequate growth and significant decreased survival despite being raised with adequate maternal care by their mothers.There is possibility that NC/Tnd mice are useful as a new model to clarify the mechanism of abnormality in maternal behavior.