Identification of genetic diseases of aged companion animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26660242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamato Osamu  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80261337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Yasuaki  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (50211181)
YABUKI Akira  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (10315400)
MIURA Naoki  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (80508036)
Research Collaborator IWANAGA Tomoko  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部・動物病院, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢性慢性疾患 / 遺伝子病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to demonstrate that there are many adult-onset chronic genetic diseases in companion animals.
The reference range of canine and feline lysosomal enzymes was established to diagnose several lysosomal diseases. Using high-risk screening, mucopolysaccharidosis was diagnosed in three cats. One case was categorized in type VI by measurement of enzyme activities, and a causative mutation was identified in this cat. Adult-onset neuronal ceroid lipofuscinosis was diagnosed in two dogs. Early-onset hypertrophic cardiomyopathy was diagnosed in a cat.
Molecular epidemiological surveys were performed on feline mucopolysaccharidosis VI, feline pyruvate kinase deficiency, canine progressive retinal atrophy, and canine degenerative myelopathy. As a result, it was demonstrated that these diseases were present at a high frequency in the population of certain breeds, suggesting that these diseases are very important in veterinary clinics of companion animals.